UC Berkeley News
[…] Kay, a Boalt faculty member since 1960, has been a pioneer in shaping family law and anti-discrimination law, most notably as the co-author of California’s 1970 no-fault divorce act. She has written extensively for law-review journals on women’s rights, family law, and diversity in legal education. Her article, “Same-Sex Divorce in the Conflict of Laws,” will be published in the March issue of King’s College Law Journal, London.

What do current laws in California and the U.S. have to say about same-sex marriage?
California defines marriage in Section 300 of the Family Code as “a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary.” The words “a man and a woman” were inserted by the California Legislature in 1977. Later, in 2000, voters passed Proposition 22, adding Section 308.5 to the code to say that “only marriage between a man and a woman is valid or recognized in California.”